2016 Grand Jury Prize Winners

Grand Jury Prize Winners

Narrative Feature Film

WEST VIRGINIA STORIES

ARTIFICE

Narrative Short Film

THE CATCHER

THE PAST INSIDE THE PRESENT

HOW TO BUILD A FORT

Documentary Film

GOODWOMAN

JULIAN PRICE

Screenplay (Unproduced)

HARRY’S FILE

 

WEST VIRGINIA STORIES (88 minutes)

Three stories examining what it means to live, find connection, deal with trauma, and do more than just exist, in the rural landscape of small mining town in West Virginia.

Written & Directed by Preston Peterson & Jason Boesch

Produced by Colleen Kelly, Isabel Junie Hildebrandt, Richard Moon

Starring: Peter Van Norden, John T. Woods, William Thomas


ARTIFICE (104 minutes)

Following an actor’s preparation for a terrifying role. As reality and fantasy blurs, he finds himself lost between both worlds.

Directed by Steven Doxey

Written by Steven Doxey & Brandon Sean Pearson

Produced by Steven Doxey & Brandon Sean Pearson & Michael Doxey

Starring: Brandon Sean Pearson, Kent Hadfield, Chris Persky, Jane Noble, Julia Fae, Benjamin Horatio Garvis, Elena Scarlett Murray

 

THE CATCHER (18 minutes)

Based on a true story: 1930’s professional ball player, Moe Berg, is recruited by the burgeoning U.S. intelligence department known as the O.S.S. and sent on a mission that would impact the greatest war the world has ever seen.

Directed & Written by Jamie Brindle

Produced by John Houston, Michael Curylo, Regan A. Young, Jamie Brindle

Starring Keith Edie, David Carey Foster, John Houston

 

THE PAST INSIDE THE PRESENT (12 minutes)

An allegorical tale of a couple who attempt to renew their dying relationship by plugging directly into recordings of their memories

Written & Directed by James Siewert

Produced by Chris Skotchdopole

Starring: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Schuyler Helford

HOW TO BUILD A FORT (15 minutes)

Two people struggle to hold on to a life long love in a world represented by the building of a fort.

Director: Adam Bowman
Producers: Adam Bowman, Jennifer Webster
Writer: Jennifer Webster
Principal Cast: Brian Johnson, Aidan Grimm, Zoe Reynolds, Megan Kinney, Matt Gardner, Jennifer Webster, Jonathan Fredrick, Carol Holstead, and James Ortlieb

 

Grand Jury Prize Winners – Documentary

GOODWOMAN

(34 minutes)

Documentary

Wrongfully arrested for filming the police during a benign incident with a homeless person, Debra Goodman takes on the NYPD and city of New York in an attempt to enshrine a person’s legal right to film the police.

Directed and Produced by Chris Fiore

JULIAN PRICE (33 minutes)

Documentary

Driven by the beauty of its landscape and the potential in its vacant Art Deco architecture, Julian Price searches Asheville for the brave, hardworking dreamers, and provides them with a miracle — capital for expansion in exchange for improving downtown with their presence.

Directed by Erin Derham
Executive Produced by Rachel Price, Meg MacLeod
Produced by Scott Campbell

Soundtrack arranged by T Bone Burnett, Van Dyke Parks, and Michael Bearden

 

HARRY’S FILE

Written by Jude Gerard Prest

The story of an alienated, bitter man whose life gets turned completely upside down when he is forced to relive seemingly random moments of his past after an angel accidentally drops his file, scattering and re-ordering the events of his life.