2019 Schedule – Tickets on Sale Now

Click Here For Tickets To All Screenings

Program 1 – Originality Spotlight
Friday, June 7, 7 PM
Everything is Temp
Abyss
Mr. Throw ‘Em Down The Stairs
Get Tickets

Program 2 – Empowerment Spotlight
Friday, June 7, 8:30 PM
Girl Friend
How To Get A Boyfriend
Lemon
Get Tickets

Program 3 – Documentary Spotlight
Friday, June 7, 10 PM
The Sweetest Land (Trailer)
Suffer for Good
Get Tickets

Program 4 – Suspense Spotlight
Saturday, June 8, 6 PM
About Steven
Lightning Strikes
She & Her
Worthy
Get Tickets

Program 5 – Cutting Edge Spotlight
Saturday, June 8, 8 PM
The Derailers
Hammer Jackson
Flat
The Man and Mel
Get Tickets

Program 6 – Kidnapping Spotlight
Saturday, June 8, 10 PM
Groupers
Get Tickets

Program 7 – Revolutionary Spotlight
Sunday, June 9, 12 PM
Radical Acts Of Love (Trailer)
The Last of the Manson Girls
Get Tickets

Program 8 – Danger Spotlight
Sunday, June 9, 2 PM
Kings Boulevard
I Could Have Died
Beast
Nocturne
The Wind Phone
FILA Screenplay Awards
Get Tickets

Program 9 – Confrontation Spotlight
Sunday, June 9, 4 PM
Beach Day
Stand Down
Shanghai Sole
Dream/Life
Get Tickets

Below… the 8’x10′ banner that will be on the side of the theater!

Nocturne

2019 Official Selection: Narrative Short Film

After her date night goes bust, Erin must contend with an unexpected visitor at the door.

Director: Michael Trainotti
Writer(s): Michael Trainotti
Producer(s): Michael & Maureen Trainotti, Brian Palatucci, Clark D. Schaefer, Grant Housley, Rick Jones, Craig Davis, Kathleen Markel
Cast: Sabrina Howells, Brian Palatucci, Megan Rach

Purchase Tickets

Return to 2019 Official Selections Page

Suffer for Good

2019 Official Selection: Documentary Feature Film

Ethiopian boxer Seb Zewdie‘s Olympic dreams were knocked out when the Soviet Union and their allies boycotted the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games. 35 years later, we find Seb in LA, a Pro-UFC and boxing coach still haunted by that tough punch.

Director: Danny Simmons
Producer(s): Louis Benjamin Del Guercio, Danny Simmons, David Fisch, Trevor Ward
Cast: Seb Zewdie, Jared Papazian, Jesse Merritt, Chad George, Rick Hodes

Purchase Tickets

The story of a man who knows neither victory nor defeat.

Return to 2019 Official Selections Page

Worthy

2019 Official Selection: Narrative Short Film

An ADA faces her toughest case yet when an assault victim names the district’s most respected judge.

Director: Michael Vaughn Hernandez
Writer(s): Michael Vaughn Hernandez
Producer(s): Michael Vaughn Hernandez
Cast: Kally Khourshid, Tom Jenkins, Matthew Hancock, Sandy Rather

Purchase Tickets

 

The answer is the problem.

Return to 2019 Official Selections Page

Everything is Temp

2019 Official Selection: Narrative Short Film

When Jess shows up for a temp job she learns her duties are to sit at the desk, answer the phone and tell people their friend is dead.

Director: Maggie Monahan
Writer(s): Maggie Monahan
Producer(s): Maggie Monahan, Natalie Fatato
Cast: Jess Seay-Klatt, Sydney Nikols, Patrick McDonald

Purchase Tickets

Who thought temping could get any sadder?

Return to 2019 Official Selections Page

Mr. Throw ‘Em Down The Stairs

2019 Official Selection: Narrative Short Film

To save his best friend’s life, a psychotic prankster must throw himself down a flight of stairs.

Director: Mitchell Pratt
Writer(s): Jalen Marcus & Mitchell Pratt
Producer(s): Siedah Simone
Cast: Thurlene Williams, Kelsi Teramae, Sara Davenport, Joe Spirito, Adam Cash, Mo Moffett, Bridget McConaughy, Remy Cashman, Casey Michael Donovan, Dominic Paul, Brian Pater

Purchase Tickets

You won’t see him coming.

Return to 2019 Official Selections Page

Radical Acts Of Love

2019 Official Selection: Documentary Feature Film

When intellectual powerhouse Linda Folley is diagnosed with early-onset Alzheimer’s at 52-years-old, her family and community rally to support her fight against the insidious disease.

Director: Jacob Y. Miller
Writer(s): Jacob Y. Miller
Producer(s): Camila Faraday & Jacob Y. Miller
Cast: Linda S. Folley, Camila Faraday, Rachel Lampert, Jens Wennberg, Jeffrey Faraday, Melody Faraday, Aurelia Faraday, Dr. William H. Thomas (as Bill Thomas), Daryl J. Bem

Purchase Tickets

 

What do you fear the most?

Return to 2019 Official Selections Page