2021 Awards

Grand Jury Prize Winners

Best Feature Film – Comedy – Hawk and Rev: Vampire Slayers
Best Feature Film – Drama – The Imaginary State
Best Feature Film – Documentary – Another Child
Best SciFi FIlm – Elipsis
Best Short Film – Comedy – Sous Pression (Under Pressure)
Best Short Film – Documentary – The Kids Are Still Here
Best Short Film – Drama – Six Nights
Best Short Film – Arthouse – Acknowledgements
Best Short Film – Experimental – Cinema
Best Short Film – Horror – Koreatown Ghost Story
Best Music Video – ODDKO D4TM
Best Director – SB Edwards, Fall Back Down
Best Actress in a Lead Role – Co-Leads: Lyndsey Frank & Bree Helders, Bree and Lyndsey are Actors
Best Actor in a Lead Role – Vernon Wells, Kringle Time
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Aadila Dosani, Fall Back Down
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Ari Schneider, Hawk and Rev: Vampire Slayers
Best Performance by a Cast – Drama – The Imaginary State
Best Performance by a Cast – Comedy – Hawk and Rev: Vampire Slayers
Best Performance by a Voice Actor – Iggy Pop, Squirrel Mountain ‘Iggy To The Rescue’
Best Screenplay – SB Edwards, Fall Back Down
Best Cinematography – Henrik Jensen, The Imaginary State
Best Visual Effects – Christian Klein, Sweet Nothings
Best Production Design – In the Company of Crows
Best Screenplay – Feature (Unproduced) – go-LOVE-go John Griffin
Best Screenplay – Feature (Unproduced) – Splicer
Best Screenplay – Pilot (Unproduced) – She Creature Maria Krovatin & Chris Krovatin
Best Screenplay – Pilot (Unproduced) – Rennies Daniel Roche

Audience Award Winners

Documentary – A Perfect Vintage
Feature Film – Fall Back Down
Short Films – Comedy – “Screwball Short Film Program” – Coco and Colby, Bree and Lyndsey are Actors & Lizard Brain
Short Film – Drama -“Authenticity Short Film Program” –  Break, Delivery & Six Nights
Short Film – Experimental – “Poetic Short Film Program” – Acknowledgements, Telling Time, Liberate & It Doesn’t Matter
Short Film – Horror – “Horror Spotlight Program” – Clean Cut Clean Cut & The Strong Box

Filmmakers Award Winners

Outstanding Short Film – Documentary  – Woman of Courage

Outstanding Short Film – Comedy – Achan and Ezra
Outstanding Short Film – Comedy – Kia Summer Sales Event
Outstanding Director – Comedy – David Labrecque, Sous Pression (Under Pressure)
Outstanding Screenplay – Comedy – Omri Rose, Achan and Ezra
Outstanding Acting, Cast – Comedy – Achan and Ezra
Outstanding Acting, Individual – Comedy – Jon Ebeling, Lizard Brain
Outstanding Acting, Comedy Duo – Gerald B. Fillmore & Vanessa Benavente, Hold For Applause
Outstanding Cinematography – Comedy – Eric Bader, Kia Summer Sales Event

Outstanding Short Film – Drama – 11-95
Outstanding Short Film – Drama – She Used to Laugh
Outstanding Director – Drama – Robert Brogden, Six Nights
Outstanding Screenplay – Drama – Greg Berman, She Used to Laugh
Outstanding Acting, Cast – Drama – 11-95
Outstanding Acting, Individual – Drama -Kelly Frye,  A Call Above the Clouds
Outstanding Cinematography – Drama – Ino Yang Popper, A Call Above the Clouds

Outstanding Short Film – Experimental – When Snow Falls
Outstanding Director – Experimental – Theodore Knighton, Cinema
Outstanding Screenplay – Experimental – Zack Browne, It Doesn’t Matter
Outstanding Performance, Cast – Experimental – Ted Louis Levy & Barbara Duffy, When Snow Falls
Outstanding Performance, Individual – Experimental – Ingrid Rogers, Liberate
Outstanding Cinematography – Experimental – Theodore Knighton & Co, Cinema

Outstanding Short Film – Horror – Clean Cut
Outstanding Directors – Horror – Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum, Koreatown Ghost Story
Outstanding Screenplay – Horror – Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum, Koreatown Ghost Story
Outstanding Acting, Cast – Horror – Koreatown Ghost Story
Outstanding Acting, Individual – Horror – Joseph Fox, The Strong Box
Outstanding Cinematography – Horror – Jon Keng, Koreatown Ghost Story

Outstanding Short Film – SciFi – Anomaly
Outstanding Director – SciFi – Michael Jeanpert, Anomaly
Outstanding Screenplay – SciFi – Christian Klein, Sweet Nothings
Outstanding Acting, Cast – SciFi – Anomaly
Outstanding Acting, Individual – SciFi – Roberto Calvet, Anomaly
Outstanding Cinematography – SciFi – Victor Ingles, Sweet Nothings

Outstanding Music Video – I Don’t Need A Sledgehammer To Start A Fire

Programmer’s Award Winners

Exceptional Filmmaking – Execution
Exceptional Filmmaking – Home By 11
Exceptional Filmmaking – In A Strange Room
Exceptional Filmmaking – Jiyan
Exceptional Filmmaking – Squirrel Mountain ‘Iggy To The Rescue’
Exceptional Filmmaking – The Sword That Waits

Prize Definitions/Explanations

Grand Jury Prizes – determined by the festival’s official selection committee.
Audience Awards – determined by highly scientific instruments placed throughout the theater to determine audience satisfaction.
Filmmakers Awards – given only to short films, these are determined by a panel of fifteen filmmakers whose films have been Official Selections previous years.
Programmer’s Prize – given to film(s) that festival programmer Jeff Howard cannot bear to see go without an award. These films are generally off the beaten path and break conventions of format and genre.

breakLAND

2021 Official Selection: Short Film – Comedy

Eddy wanted a career in photography. Instead, he’s pitching photo sales in the nation’s 27th best theme park as he finds himself caught in the middle of new co-workers and old grudges.

Director(s): Luisa Novo
Writer(s): James Hughes
Producer(s): Luisa Novo, Mario Torres Torres
Cast: Austin Carr, Robert Olsen, Colin Borden, Josh Nadler, Daisy Fernandez

Return to 2021 Official Selections – Films

Ellipsis

2021 Official Selection: Short Film – SciFi

Submerged in a dystopia two opposing forces fight for the right to either create or destroy cycles. A look into the relationship between human nature and technology takes you to a journey you won’t suspect.

Director(s): Jorge Corpi
Writer(s): Jorge Corpi
Producer(s): Jorge Corpi

 

Return to 2021 Official Selections – Films

Break

2021 Official Selection: Short Film – Drama

After being bullied and insulted, a 15-year-old high school freshmen stands up and fights back against seniors on school’s basketball court.

Director(s): Shiran Wang
Writer(s): Shiran Wang
Producer(s): Shiran Wang, Galadriel Lee
Cast: Kai Johnson, Izaiah Emuge, Ashten Barnes, Nick Coleman

Return to 2021 Official Selections – Films